VERTEFEUILLE, J.
[…] Thereafter, the court's only reference to child support in its final orders was that "[n]either party shall pay child support. However, the defendant shall pay one third of the expenses of lessons, cheerleading and football. And the [plaintiff] must give [the defendant] the bills and receipts within a reasonable time to allow him to pay them."
In its articulation, the court further explained that, at the time of the judgment,
The legislature has enacted several statutes to guide courts in fashioning child support orders. General Statutes § 46b-84 provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. . . .